Active Research Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. We take great care in protecting your privacy and the information you provide whilst conducting research with us (whether hosted on our own website, other websites on our behalf or by any other means, including by telephone or face to face).

In this policy “We”, “Us” and “Our” means Active Research whose office is at 2 Wesley Gardens, Pebworth, CV37 8DJ.

This policy applies to our use of any personal information we collect from you via any of our services including; online, by phone, email, letter, in person or other correspondence.

Our commitment to your privacy

Active Research takes your privacy very seriously and we are committed to protecting your personal information.  This Privacy Policy explains how we collect and use the information you give us. Please read this policy carefully. If you have any questions, please contact info@active-research.co.uk.

As a member of the Market Research Society, you can trust us to manage and treat your personal data with respect.  We will collect, store and manage it in an unbiased and secure way.  We will only use your data for purposes that we have informed you about.  We will always be transparent about the personal data we collect and how we use it.

We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely and in accordance with all applicable Data Protection legislation.

Who are we?

Active Research is a market research agency.  We provide research services to a wide range of organisations including; business and market intelligence, market analysis, competitor intelligence and customer insight. We are committed to providing best data collection practices in the research industry by maintaining the industry standards of the Market Research Society.

What personal information do we collect about you?

When we contact you, we generally do so for one of the following purposes:

  1. To invite you to participate in research
  2. To confirm the details of research you have agreed to take part in
  3. To conduct research with you
  4. To validate answers/views you gave in a recent research we conducted (if you have consented to us doing so)
  5. To update and to ensure that our records of your personal information are correct (applicable to those consenting to being part of an ongoing community or panel)
  6. To notify you if you have won a prize draw that we administered or to provide you with an incentive for taking part.

 

The information we collect can contain your personal opinions as well as personal information such as name, address, postcode, gender, occupation, age, date of birth, email address, telephone number etc. We may occasionally collect sensitive personal information such as political views.

Where relevant to the research being undertaken, we may collect business contact information, such as, company name, job title, and department.

We collect and process your information in the following ways:

Information you give us

If you’re filling in the contact forms on our website, we will always ask for your consent when adding you to lists. At present we only use the contact form on circle-research.com for responding to enquiries.

If you’re taking part in a research project or completing a survey, we collect information for market research purposes only.

The information you provide will normally be used to help a client better understand how they are performing in the marketplace, or to help them improve their products or services. Data is presented back to clients in an aggregated, anonymised, format, unless you consent to us providing them your data with any contact information appended e.g. email address, phone number and so on. This would be freely given and is not a requirement of conducting market research, unless the research required it for a specific lawful reason e.g. to pay you your incentive after completing the survey, or to conduct face-to-face research which you would opt-in to and so on.

Information we collect automatically

If you’re accessing one of our websites

We collect IP addresses of users of our websites and we may also store your browser’s environment variables (this is freely available when you browse the web and contains information like your operating system, the device you are on, the browser version and so on). This information is kept for security reasons to allow us to block fraudulent members of the public, but also to help improve your user experience when you visit our sites.  An example of this would be providing different web pages for different devices (such as a mobile phone, a tablet or a laptop).

Information we receive from third parties

There will be occasions where our clients request that we contact people from their own databases. In this case you will only be contacted if you have opted in to receiving emails from, and sharing your data with, third parties. This information may contain behaviour which our client may have collected on you e.g. product types purchase.  Upon completion of a survey we may append some of this information on to the answers you have provided to help our client better understand their customer database, and to help us analyse the data more efficiently. Data will always be presented to our client in an anonymised, aggregated, format and, unless the reward for completing a survey required it or you opted in to do so, your participation in the research will never be shared.

There may also be instances where we have lawfully received your data from a sample supplier that has lawfully collected your details and has the right to sell this on. In these instances, we would be contacting you as an unknown third party, but the basis for processing is as per the above, only we would be provided with far less information on you, for example just a name and email address.

How do we use your personal information?
  • To provide a requested service or carry out a contract with you – when providing services to a Client, we have their contact details and other types of personal data to allow us to provide services.
  • Where we have your consent – if you have signed up with us to receive market research surveys or services.
  • Where we have a legitimate interest – if we have legally received your data from a third party for the purpose of market research.
  • Where we have a legal obligation – we may also store or use personal information where we have a legal obligation to do so.

 

Who We Share the Information With

We will not sell your personal information to third parties. From time to time we may employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. They will have access to the personal information needed to perform their functions, but will not use it for other purposes. They must also process the personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy and as permitted by the GDPR.

By conducting our research you consent to us transferring your personally identifiable data to other companies within the EEA only for the purposes mentioned above. We shall endeavour to ensure that your personal information is kept confidential and secure.

Processing of prizes/incentives from the result may result in your contact details being passed onto a third party i.e. Amazon, M&S, John Lewis etc. This would purely be in order for the prize/incentive to be sent out to you electronically and would not result in any marketing or follow up.

Where required we share your personal information with third parties to comply with a legal obligation; when we believe in good faith that an applicable law requires it; at the request of governmental authorities conducting an investigation; to detect and protect against fraud, or any technical or security vulnerabilities; to respond to an emergency; or otherwise to protect the rights, property, safety, or security of third parties, visitors to the our website, our business or the public.

How long do we keep your personal information for?

We have our own retention policy for all types of personal data used throughout Active Research. We will only keep data for as long as reasonably necessary. For example, personal data collected through survey responses is kept for a maximum of 2 years unless a contract with our client specifies we have to hold it for a longer or shorter period.  Voice or video recordings of research interviews or focus groups are held for a maximum of 12 months.  Or with client contact details we hold these for 7 years, as required by law.

Do we use Cookies to collect personal data on you?

To provide better service to you on our websites, we use cookies to collect your personal data when you browse.

Do we transfer your personal information outside the EEA?

All the data you provide us sits on our secure servers in the EEA.

Access Rights

Your co-operation in any Active Research market research project is voluntary at all times, and we are always grateful for your participation. You are entitled to access the personal information we hold about you (which is known as a subject access request) and you have the right to update any incorrect information. Wherever reasonable and practicable we will carry out such a request.

You also have the right to withdraw consent you gave for participation in any market research project at any time and have your personal details erased.

To do this, please submit your request in writing to the email or postal address detailed below.

Queries

If you have any queries concerning this policy, our website or our research, or would like to make a subject access request, please contact us.

If you have concerns regarding how your personal information has been processed by Active Research you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) via the following options:

Website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns Telephone helpline: 0303 123 1113

Active Research

2 Wesley Gardens

Pebworth

CV37 8DJ

Tel: 01789 721707

www.active-research.co.uk